question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Anal Chlamydia

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: Hello,
I'm a 36 year-old female, and I was recently diagnosed with anal chlamydia. I was tested for a bunch of other STIs and everything else was negative. I'm on day 3 of 7 days of 250mg of doxycycline twice a day. Most of my symptoms have cleared up, but I've been experiencing some pain in my tailbone, hips and knees. Will this go away once I finish the antibiotics, and if not, is there anything else I need to do? Thanks!

-D
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Rectal chlamydia may need more longer treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Your gender is mentioned as male in patient profile?
Please furnish following details.
1 Are you married and living with your husband?
2. Has he been examined and treated? Are you maintaining sexual abstinence?
3. Types of sexual practice
4. Doxycyclins available usually as 100 mg tablets or capsues. Dosage recommended is 100 mg twice daily and not 250 mg daily.
5. How long you had been advised to take treatment> 7 days. Rectal chlamydai may need more treatment to clear.
Symptoms may take few more days to clear after the completion of treatment.
Furnish more details for further discussion.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Thanks for your answer. I looked at the bottle and it is 100mg, not 250mg of doxycycline that I'm taking for 7 days. What would you have prescribed? Also, I had an upset stomach this morning and vomited. Do you think that warrants additional dose? If so, I will call the urgent care place I went to and see if I can get an appropriate refill.

Thanks again!

-D

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Addition of another drug will relieve your stomach symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Recent guidelines recommend Doxycyclin 100 mg twice daily for 7 days. But 2-3 decades ago, we used to give Doxycyclin for 2-3 weeks. As you have rectal involvement, it is better to continue the same for 3 weeks. It is up to your physician to decide the course.

If inform your physician about your stomach problems he will alleviate the same with addition of other drugs.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2992 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Anal Chlamydia

Brief Answer: Rectal chlamydia may need more longer treatment. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Your gender is mentioned as male in patient profile? Please furnish following details. 1 Are you married and living with your husband? 2. Has he been examined and treated? Are you maintaining sexual abstinence? 3. Types of sexual practice 4. Doxycyclins available usually as 100 mg tablets or capsues. Dosage recommended is 100 mg twice daily and not 250 mg daily. 5. How long you had been advised to take treatment> 7 days. Rectal chlamydai may need more treatment to clear. Symptoms may take few more days to clear after the completion of treatment. Furnish more details for further discussion. Dr S.Murugan