Suggest treatment for an infected Achilles' tendon wound

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in Lump
Question: I have had a wound on my Achilles' tendon and Dr,s have used several topical drugs on it they now have Medihoney on it and I have been using Lanacane on it also to deaden the pain and it works but the wound is 3mo old And has gone from 1cm to now 2 by 4 cm . Could the lanacne cause the wound to keep it from healing . I can't stand the pain if I don't use? xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please give feedback, photos and details

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
With warm regards!
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.

Noted your history of a wound on the Achilles tendon for the last 3 months which has grown from 1 cm to 2 by 4 cm, used several topical drugs, mow advised Medihoney on it and you have been using Lanacane which helps to relieve pain; you have been advised to visit the Cardiovascular Doctor to check out leg blood flow and you are using compression knee high sock on in day time.

Please send me clear photographs from 3 angles, should be very clear and close-ups; these help sometimes for on-the-spot diagnosis.
Please also give me a few details:
- Is there any swelling around the wound or ankle/foot/toes?
- Any medical condition you are suffering from like diabetes or so?
- Any oral medicines are you taking?
- Any other point you may be feeling relevant or irrelevant to the present problem. This will help me.

I would advise you the following:
- Start taking proper dose of anti-oxidants in the form of multivitamins and minerals and trace element to hasten the process of healing.
- Elevate the leg above heart level when in laying down position to lessen the edema naturally, works the best and hastens the healing.
- Less frequent dressings, let us give time for the epithelization to occur. Frequent changes of the dressings kill the very tender (fragile) advancing epithelium which covers the wound for complete healing.
- Rest to the part: this is the basic of healing of any wound; since is is on tendon, the movement of the tendon with every movement of the ankle for whatsoever reasons will not allow the healing.
- To find the cause of increase in size of the wound, one of the things you are going to do is consult a Cardiovascular Dr.
- You may also opt for an opinion of a Plastic Surgeon for possibility of finding the reasons and to think of rotation skin flaps or so to cover the gap to get the results.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you think that there is a gap of communication.
Awaiting for the photos and your feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17977 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2