question-icon

Suggest remedy for discomfort and pressure along the line of carotid

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: I had an arterendectomy 15 years ago. Over the last month I've had discomfort along the line of the carotid. It feels like something is being stretched too much when I move my head, or when I stand up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is unlikely to be a recurrence of the stenosis. Get Color Doppler done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
I presume you had undergone a Carotid Endarterectomy to remove plaque from your Carotid artery which was causing narrowing or stenosis.
Discomfort along the line of the Carotid is most likely not suggestive of any Carotid disease or recurrence. Symptoms of recurrence are usually in the form of transient limb weakness(TIAs) or vision abnormalities.
However, there could be other reasons for the pain like scarring or lymph node swellings, etc.
I suggest you contact your GP and get a Doppler Ultrasound done for the Carotid arteries. This will give objective evidence of the status of the artery as well as any problems in the area superficial to the artery.
But, I do not think there is anything to worry about.
Therefore, relax but do get the test done to evaluate the problem.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for discomfort and pressure along the line of carotid

Brief Answer: It is unlikely to be a recurrence of the stenosis. Get Color Doppler done. Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, I presume you had undergone a Carotid Endarterectomy to remove plaque from your Carotid artery which was causing narrowing or stenosis. Discomfort along the line of the Carotid is most likely not suggestive of any Carotid disease or recurrence. Symptoms of recurrence are usually in the form of transient limb weakness(TIAs) or vision abnormalities. However, there could be other reasons for the pain like scarring or lymph node swellings, etc. I suggest you contact your GP and get a Doppler Ultrasound done for the Carotid arteries. This will give objective evidence of the status of the artery as well as any problems in the area superficial to the artery. But, I do not think there is anything to worry about. Therefore, relax but do get the test done to evaluate the problem. Take care, Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX