question-icon

Suggest Remedies For Polyps In The Bladder

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Oct 2016
Question: My urologist found 4 polyps in my bladder (via cyctoscope) and recommends removing them robotically. I am 96 years old, with an EKG that says I have an occasional heart beat thet skips. No pacemaker, no defib3
Is it really necessary for me to go thru this procedure? How much longer can I go on? And what if I forget about the whole thing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Based on the ecg data you provided there's no contraindication for intervention and the intervention should be done if the polyps show signs of bleeding or malignancies.

I would recommend to discus with your urologist if there's any sign of malignancies or urinary bleeding. If these is your case the operation need to be done. Otherwise you may postpone the intervention.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Remedies For Polyps In The Bladder

Brief Answer: Following advice... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Based on the ecg data you provided there's no contraindication for intervention and the intervention should be done if the polyps show signs of bleeding or malignancies. I would recommend to discus with your urologist if there's any sign of malignancies or urinary bleeding. If these is your case the operation need to be done. Otherwise you may postpone the intervention. Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu