question-icon

Suggest Medication For Stretch Marks

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: I am thinking about buying a portable Carboxytherapy machine. . I have old and red stretch marks. I can perform the session with the help of someone else. Is it really worth it for Stretch Marks ? Will my Stretch Marks improve significatibly and be almost invisible? Need answers please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Remedy for stretch marks

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you for writing to us.

I am D. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

Stretch marks result from splittig of dermal connective tissue (collagen) due to distension of skin. Though stretch marks can be improved by various cosmetic treatments like laser, microneedling, chemical peeling but nothing earses them completely. All of them work on the same principle i.e stimulation of production of new collagen and tissue remodeling but the responses may vary slightly depending in the degree of collagen stimulation and remodeling.
Carboxytherapy works on the same principle of tissue remodeling and stimulation of new collagen by CO 2 injection and release of scar tissue and increasing tissue vascularity.
You may definitely try this therapy however keep your expectations aligned with the fact that no therapy erases the stretch marks completely and response may vary slightly from individual to individual.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (38 hours later)
I searched in Google and some people have good results for the strech mark. Mine stretch marks are like 3 years old and some of them still red. I have attached a picture.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding stretch marks.

Detailed Answer:
hi.

You may definitely try Carboxytherapy but as I said keep your expectations aligned with the fact that stretch marks won't go away completely and response to any treatment may vary between individuals.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
I bought the machine but I can still cancel it . Do you believe if I do like 12 session will I see any significantly improvements? Have you done this yourself? Do you honestly believe I will see any improvements ? I am desperate. Can you recommend me a better treatment? Did you see the picture I have attached?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My preferred mode of treatment for stretch marks is micro needling

Detailed Answer:
thank you.

I have viewed the image. I have myself never used this machine and I have only read about it. From what I read it works on the same principle of stimulation of new collagen production and tissue remodelling. Google reviews are individual opinions and there are no comparative studies of one modality of treatment with the others.
For stretch marks I usually ask my patients to go for microneedling rather than go for any other costly treatment like resurfacing laser because none of the treatment options available today can be claimed to be significantly better than others. Microneedling is cost effective and I have usually see a satisfactory response in my patients of striae.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (23 minutes later)
Do you apply any creams to accelerate the process?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tretinoin cream

Detailed Answer:
hi.

I usually advice tretinoin 0.05% cream once every nighy as cotherapy in my patients of striae.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (9 hours later)
Have you tried Silicone Gel for Stretch Marks? Or any devices with LDC lights? Do you remember any Collagen Natural Supplements? What do you think it's the best treatment for Stretch Marks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding treatment for stretch marks

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Personally I have not tried any of those treatments and I don't think that they work for stretch marks. Oral Collagen supplements wont work for stretch marks either.
The best treatment for stretch marks in my view would be topical Tretinoin cream and either sessions of Microneedling or CO 2 fractional Laser resurfacing.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (13 hours later)
I have the Microneedling from Dr. Pen. Can I use the Retinol 2.5% Serum or Do I have to use the tretinoin cream?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding striae

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Use tretinoin cream every night.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (45 minutes later)
Tretinoin Cream is only by prescription. Do you know any website where I can find it? Any similar medicine to Tretinoin that I can get? I need options.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tretinoin cream

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

You may try Retin-A 0.05% or 0.1‰ either from a drug store or online. It contains tretinoin and is a popular antiacne topical cream.

Regard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (3 hours later)
Thanks for your help. I bought Retinol 1.0 . Will it be OK to use? Plus Can I take an supplements to boost Collagen like ProCollagen or Collagen? Which one do you recommend? Something natural and safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Collagen supplements won't help

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

I am not in favor of collagen or procollagen supplements because they will be digested in the stomach itself!!and won't reach the site where they are needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (47 minutes later)
Is it Retinol 1.0 OK to use it? Do you recommend any supplements to boost Collagen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Retinol is OK to use

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Retinol is a less irritating topical retinoid as compared to tretinoin though and it has the same mechanism of action as tretinoin cream. Both are converted to retinoic acid in the skin. Yes you can use it.
I won't suggest any oral supplements.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9608 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Medication For Stretch Marks

Brief Answer: Remedy for stretch marks Detailed Answer: Hello. thank you for writing to us. I am D. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. Stretch marks result from splittig of dermal connective tissue (collagen) due to distension of skin. Though stretch marks can be improved by various cosmetic treatments like laser, microneedling, chemical peeling but nothing earses them completely. All of them work on the same principle i.e stimulation of production of new collagen and tissue remodeling but the responses may vary slightly depending in the degree of collagen stimulation and remodeling. Carboxytherapy works on the same principle of tissue remodeling and stimulation of new collagen by CO 2 injection and release of scar tissue and increasing tissue vascularity. You may definitely try this therapy however keep your expectations aligned with the fact that no therapy erases the stretch marks completely and response may vary slightly from individual to individual. Regards