• question-icon

    Suggest alternate food apart from breast milk

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Child Health
Question: hi doctor

my baby is now 6 months old. please advise which is the best cerelac i can give her.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A lot of stuff can be right for weaning

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Weaning should be done from 6 months of age. Cerelac is a ready-to-use preparation and you need not restrict yourself to such ready-to-make preparations. In case you want to use Cerelac, you can go with Cerelac Rice as rice based preparations are better tolerated. However, you can also start with thick liquids like dal water or fruit juices, gradually move over to semi-solids or mashed foods, and subsequently start with pounded food. Consider your ABCs - applesauce, bananas, and cereal (rice, biscuits dipped in milk, or roti softened with milk/water). Boiled rice and dal with vegetables and give in mashed form. Gradually increase the amount and frequency. Introduce one new food item per week and stick to it at least for the week.

I would insist you to go through the following chart about what foods to give at what age:
http://www.yyyyyyyyyyyyy.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/yyyyy-Food-Chart-4-to-12-months-baby-SuperBaby.jpg

A detailed diet chart can be found at:
http://yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.com/indian-baby-food-chart/

Noting down so much information would have made the answer unnecessarily long. Pardon me for avoiding that.

Hopefully that clears your queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 21 hours later
thank you doctor for your valuable advise. my daughter has not passed stool from past 2 days is it indication of any sickness in her
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
It is normal. Nothing needs to be done about it.

Detailed Answer:
For a baby of this age, it is normal to pass stool several times a day or even after each feed. Alternatively the child may pass stool once in 10 days and that is normal too. Unless the stool is hard and pellet like, you need not grow concerned.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3822 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2