Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Right testicular vein retroperitoneal in abdomen. Advise?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ranjeet Jagdale

Radiologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 34 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 15 Jul 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: right testicular vein is retroperitoneal in abdomen.is it visible in its full length from XXXXXXX inguinal ring level to its drainage site inferior vena cava in abdomen on transabdominal ultrasound?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ranjeet Jagdale 13 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
It is very difficult to asses intraabdominal course of the testicular vein on Ultrasonography and is probably seen only when its dilated and is very prominent in calibre. However routinely, it is very difficult to see it when it is not dilated or is not tortuous.When dilated , it is well appreciated seen coursing over the right psoas muscle .
However it is very well appreciated on CT venography in which delayed images in venous phase are obtained .
I hope I have answered your query. Please let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ranjeet Jagdale 15 hours later
THANKS .TI IS VERY HELPFUL..... 1)is it difficult or impossible?experinced radiologist with good ulltrasound machine can see it?...... 2)RT testicular vein has 2 or 3 branches in inguinal canal can these be seen separately and clearly on 3D 64 or 128 slice ct venography?..... 3)veins with diameter of 0.5 mm on 64 slice ct and veins of 0.33mm on 128 slice ct can bee seen.is it right or these values are for arteries?..... 4)is ct venography better than mri venography to see small veins?...... 5)if a patient has mild to moderate pulmonary sarcoidosis but no renal involvement and renal functions are normal.is it safe to have ct venography with iv contrast in that patient?..... 6)can you send me 3Dct venography images or video showing testicular vein and its branches in the region of inguinal canal to my e mail address or here?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ranjeet Jagdale 17 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for reverting.

1) It is difficult but not impossible to visualize a dilated testicular vein, but a normal testicular vein is practically impossible to trace in the abdominal cavity on USG due to its retroperitoneal course.

2) On Multidetector CT venography vessels of approximately 1-2mm dimension can be seen on 64 slice CT so branches of calibre more than this can be easily seen.

3) I am not sure about the visibility of vessels smaller than 1mm.

4) CT venography can pick up veins better than MR venography.

5) Provided renal functions are normal, it is OK to have CT venography, if that investigation is needed, however as in all cases of contrast CT study all patients should be well hydrated before and after the investigation.

6) Am sorry I cannot send you images due to copyright protection.

Hope I have answered your query. Do let me know about any clarifications that you need.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Venography

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am writing on behalf of a close relative (aged 53) who has been suffering from much leg pain on both sides. Sometimes one side will ease. However, she has now told me that she has noticed veins come up on the side of her hip. She isn't as...

doctor1 MD

I need a surgey called post thrombotic outlet surgey bypass of the subclavein this orignally happened 2004 was on comoudin for 1 year and asprin for 1 year now its 2011 just had a venogram doctor said its up 2 me to have this surgey i can live like this is that true are there other options

doctor1 MD

I'm four months postpartum and since pregnancy I was feeling very dizzy and dull aches in my head like sore spots shooting pains tingling I have done al the blood test which came out to be all normal. So now that I am four months postpartum I...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor what is means ?the right common and external iliac and common femoral veins are patent   the left common femoral and external iliac veins are patent  both internal iliac veins opacify  .  is made of a percutaneous gastric...

doctor1 MD

I have a lot of swelling in both legs and am retaining a lot of fluid. I was working at my desk for a good part of the day and did not get up to often. I felt my pants tight against my leg so I went to the bathroom to look at my legs and they were 1.5 times larger than normal. My left knee near main vein is blue bruised, however I did not hit anything and it was warm earlier and tender to the touch however is relieved when elevated, it is no longer warm, however still a little tender. It started about 6 hours ago. It is still slightly I have had my leg elevated most of the time since 2 pm. However was not sure if I had a blood clot. I am also having a lot of immune issues currently and will be going in for a bone marrow check because many of the tests currently ran on me are coming up negative. I have been swelling in many other parts of my body also. Just trying to figure out if I should go to urgent care.