question-icon

Please Opine For Below Case 41 Yrs./M, Past History Of

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Question: Please opine for below case
41 yrs./M, Past history of surgery for Lt Retroperitoneal mass –schwannoma in 2012
is there further risk, complications ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no impending threats of post operative complications at this time period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor services.
I have read your query with attached documents and here is my advise.

* As per my surgical experience, the operative note of surgeon is narrating
that complete tumor with intact capsule was excised and hence there is no
chance of any residual tumor remaining inside the body.

* The repair of femoral nerve was also carried out meticulously.

As such at 8 years of surgery, there are no impending threats of surgery sequences or complications, however following questions would help to discuss further regarding the same.

1. What are current symptoms at present ?
2. Any difficulty in walking or running ?
3. When was the last ultrasound or MRI done and if any report of the same
available ?

Awaiting for your response.
Wish you great day.

Regards.
Dr Bhagyesh ( MS consultant surgeon )
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20408 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Please Opine For Below Case 41 Yrs./M, Past History Of

Brief Answer: no impending threats of post operative complications at this time period. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor services. I have read your query with attached documents and here is my advise. * As per my surgical experience, the operative note of surgeon is narrating that complete tumor with intact capsule was excised and hence there is no chance of any residual tumor remaining inside the body. * The repair of femoral nerve was also carried out meticulously. As such at 8 years of surgery, there are no impending threats of surgery sequences or complications, however following questions would help to discuss further regarding the same. 1. What are current symptoms at present ? 2. Any difficulty in walking or running ? 3. When was the last ultrasound or MRI done and if any report of the same available ? Awaiting for your response. Wish you great day. Regards. Dr Bhagyesh ( MS consultant surgeon )