Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

One of my relative was diagnosed with T2N0M0 breast carcinoma

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16083 Questions
Question
One of my relative was diagnosed with T2N0M0 breast carcinoma exactly a year back and operated in XXXXXXX 2017. 3cm, ER+, PR+, HER2--. Quadrantectomy done with axillary dissection. TC*4 chemo given with 21 days radiation. Chemo completed on 27th March, 2017. Radiation completed on 26th May, 2017. Currently on Femara.

We did her first mammography after surgery and report is good but it says thick walled collection likely post operative.
Questions:
1. Is this common after 1 year of breast surgery?
2. She still complains pain in her breast, is this could be because of this fluid collection?
3. Do we need to remove this collection?

Please help us with your thoughts. Report attached for reference.
Fri, 9 Feb 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history about your relative and understood the concerns.
Read the reports too.
To answer your queries:
1. Is this common after 1 year of breast surgery?
> This is not common after one year of surgery, but then there is a history of radiotherapy also. The collection in right operated breast is thick walled indicating this being present for a long time that is it is not of recent origin.
Since there is no evidence of recurrence, diagnostic aspiration and analysis of the fluid would give some idea about the possible cause and also help plan the further management as to wait and watch or remove both the lesion on right side.
The left axilla is showing benign nature with preserved central hilum mkay need an FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology to start with.
2. She still complains pain in her breast, is this could be because of this fluid collection?
> May be, yes.
3. Do we need to remove this collection?
> As discussed above.

I hope this answers your queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor