Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My wife had a sore throat and cough . She

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 883 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jan 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: My wife had a sore throat and cough. She had caught a cold a week ago. The doctor gave Azee 500 (1-0-1) x 3 days. After taking one dose today around 11:30 AM, she had loose stools at 4 PM . Lunch was at 2 PM. What should we do - continue with the medicine or stop ? This dose seems a bit higher than usual . The doctor had said the throat looks pretty bad.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dosage of Azithromycin is very high, reduce it to half tablet once a day.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX

Loose stools are a common side effect of azithromycin (Azee 500), but the main problem is the dosage, the doctor seems to be not up to date on the medicine.

Azithromycin is never prescribed 500 milligrams twice a day.

The current evidence based recommendation for azithromycin is 500 mg on the first day, followed by 250 mg once a day for the next 4 days for a total of 5 days, or 500 mg once a day for 3 days only.

Even if the throat looks bad, there is no rational for such higher doses for 3 days.

You must continue the medicine for the next 3 days or 4 days depending on which protocol you follow.

Your wife can take the next dose tomorrow morning at 11:30 and continue taking it at the same time for 3 days.

Loose motion is expected and it is not worrisome, you mus keep her well hydrated by asking her to drink plenty of water.

I hope that answers your query, feel free to write back if you have any doubts.

I wish your wife a speedy recovery.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on