question-icon

My father (age:63 yrs) is under treatment for hypertension since

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Feb 2019
Question: My father (age:63 yrs) is under treatment for hypertension since year 2012.
As per your last advice, my father was prescribed to taken 01 tablet Losanorm 25 & 01 tablet Cilacar-5 (morning) and 01 tablet Losanorm 50 (evening) and my father was under control (avg 140/ 85) as per his age (presently : 63 Years)

Due to some tension due to mother's temporary XXXXXXX related , my father went to a local doctor yesterday for just a periodic checking of blood pressure , where it was measured as 196/86, which seems to be high.
My father does not have any other symptoms like dizziness, head ache, uneasiness etc. Everything is normal as per his description.

Now winter season is there in West Bengal & we were told by a doctor that during winter , average blood pressure increases for not production of swating.

Today also blood pressure was measured at 190/94

i) Now please suggest what to do to normalize the blood pressure back to average range as per his age ?
ii) Should he take 02 tablets of Losanorm 50 (in evening)
or
iii) Please suggest any other medicine for this SOS situation.
(As per last ecg report, it was normal)

He is really responding well from your treatment & we are feeling truely grateful to you.
Thanking you for everything
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (11 minutes later)
He was really responding well since 2012 with this medicine and this sudden spike in blood pressure is not known In this regard , please neglect the last para "He is really responding well.....Thanking you for everything" which is a typographical error.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I've gone through the medical details of your father... Yes, his blood pressure is staying quite high which needs to be addressed promptly.

Following things needs to be done:

1. He has to avoid taking to much of stress as this also causes an increase in blood pressure.

2. Dietary salt intake should be reduced.

3. As of now, do increase the dose of Losanorm to 50mg in the morning, continue taking this for a week along with following other precautions. After a week start monitoring his blood pressure daily three times a day (morning, afternoon and evening) for 3 days.

Hopefully, this will work out, if not then please get back as and when required.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (14 hours later)
He already started taking zero table salt. By the way , can he do morning walking ? Today, in morning my father took 2 tablet of Losanorm 25mg and 2 tablet of Cilacar 5mg. after one hour of taking blood pressure reading was measured to 174/84 in evening, just now measured , it is 180/80 in evening, Losanorm 50mg is yet to be taken. my question is whether further evaluation in a good hospital is required ? Whether ECG and other test are required to be done ? I have read that elevated blood pressure will have severe effect on kidney and eye and heart too , Any further test to be in this regard to rule out any damages already occurred silently. my father is saying that he does not have any abnormal ity or uneasiness in his health. Clinically what to expect if he continues to take above combination of medicine (2 Losanorm 25 and 2 Cilacar 5 in morning ) and (1 Losanorm 50mg in evening) for 1 week ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Yes few tests will be required. I would like to suggest you to get an eco-cardiography done to see the status of his LV function.

Yes hypertensive patients do get affect on other organs of the body so it’s advisable to get a routine evaluation done which includes fundus examination of the eye and ultrasound of abdomen to check the status of kidneys.

Yes he can continue with the current medications and after a week his blood pressure should be under normal limits.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My father (age:63 yrs) is under treatment for hypertension since

He was really responding well since 2012 with this medicine and this sudden spike in blood pressure is not known In this regard , please neglect the last para "He is really responding well.....Thanking you for everything" which is a typographical error.