question-icon

My diastolic blood pressure XXXXXXX 20 points after 45 minutes

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Mar 2019
Question: My diastolic blood pressure XXXXXXX 20 points after 45 minutes of moderate cardio exercise this morning. Is this cause for concern? My BP this morning 45 min after waking up was 108/57. I started a run 45 min later. 5 min after the run my BP was 125/75. My heart rate has recovered to 75 when I took the BP reading. I’m in generally good health (5’10” 152 pounds, resting heart rate of 35-40 in a.m., lift weights 4x/week and run 2x/wk.) I have Hashimoto’s and take Synthroid + Cytomel daily. I used an Omron for the BP reading. Thanks in advance for your feedback.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that these heart rate and blood pressure fluctuations are not concerning during physical activity. It is true that this reaction is s little exaggerated , but it doesn't indicate any serious heart condition.

Anyway, I would recommend checking again your thyroid hormone levels, because a hormonal imbalance could trigger this situation.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!


Kind regards

Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7551 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My diastolic blood pressure XXXXXXX 20 points after 45 minutes

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that these heart rate and blood pressure fluctuations are not concerning during physical activity. It is true that this reaction is s little exaggerated , but it doesn't indicate any serious heart condition. Anyway, I would recommend checking again your thyroid hormone levels, because a hormonal imbalance could trigger this situation. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist