Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My ENT put me on a 12 day taper schedule

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2044 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Mar 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: My ENT put me on a 12 day taper schedule of Prednisone starting at 60 mg. About 3 weeks ago I did a 6 day Medrol dose pack. I am on day five of the 12 day taper (so 40 mg today and tomorrow, 30 the next two days, etc.). I noticed my sexual functioning is not quite the same. That said, I read yesterday about possible sexual side effects of Prednisone and then I tried to masturbate now to test if I was functioning right. It's a little awkward to describe this but I was able to form an erection and eventually ejaculate. However, it didn't quite feel normal. It felt more forced - like I wasn't motivated to do the "grinding" I normally would. That said, my ears seem to be feeling better.
So I don't know if the sexual function being different is just anxiety or if it's a side effect (or hormonal effect) of Prednisone. I worry easily and am worried about it being permanent. Even if it it a side effect of Prednisone, is the best thing to do just to continue the 12 day taper schedule? I guess the alternative would be to taper quicker or just stop. But it does seem to be helping with my ears.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
About corticosteroids and sexual function:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
Yes, corticosteroids can affect the sexual field causing loss of libido in most of the cases. Anyway, in such a short period it is difficult to differentiate rather the impotence is due to corticosteroid therapy or anxiety disorders.
It is not recommended to stop the treatment abruptly when you have been taking it for more than 2 weeks. So, you need to taper the dose gradually.
If the loss of libido or impotence persists after the therapy is finished you need to see a physician.
Hope the information will help.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
OK, it's actually only day 5 of this current round of treatment. However, I had a nerve issue in one ear and was losing hearing and the ear was feeling pressure. The Prednisone seems to have solved this issue and the hearing is coming back. I was having mild symptoms in the other ear too (subjectively, at least - the ENT said the tests for that ear were fine). It might be a bad decision to stop the treatment anyway even though it is only day five considering how much my ears have improved. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
About corticosteroid therapy;

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back!

We, as endocrinologist can say that you may stop the treatment abruptly if you have been taking it only for 5 days, but the ENT specialist will decide how long it is needed to treat the pathology he was diagnosed.

The dose he suggested is high suggesting for a severe inflammation that usually needs sever days or weeks of treatment to improve.

So, from the information you provided, I would suggest tapering the dose as your physician prescribed.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on