question-icon

My Dr. prescribed me 10mg of Viibryd for anxiety .

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2019
Question: My Dr. prescribed me 10mg of Viibryd for anxiety. I started taking on Saturday, 10mg per day, so i%E2%80%99ve taken it for 5 days now. I am feeling super nauseas as well as nasty headaches, so I would like to not take it anymore. My question us, sunce its only been 5 days, can i just stop taking it or do I have to taper it somehow?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Viibryd unfortunately often causes headache and nausea, and I believe you are right to suspect it is the cause of your symptoms.

It is important to taper Viibryd if you are taking high doses, such as 20 mg or 40 mg, but since 10 mg is already at a low dose and you have only taken it for 5 days, just stopping it should be fine.

I would recommend you let your doctor know about this as soon as you can, and maybe another medication can be tried. Often patients who have a bad reaction to one medication for anxiety respond well to another, so I would encourage you to be open to trying another medication if you are still having problems with anxiety.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My Dr. prescribed me 10mg of Viibryd for anxiety .

Brief Answer: See below Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Viibryd unfortunately often causes headache and nausea, and I believe you are right to suspect it is the cause of your symptoms. It is important to taper Viibryd if you are taking high doses, such as 20 mg or 40 mg, but since 10 mg is already at a low dose and you have only taken it for 5 days, just stopping it should be fine. I would recommend you let your doctor know about this as soon as you can, and maybe another medication can be tried. Often patients who have a bad reaction to one medication for anxiety respond well to another, so I would encourage you to be open to trying another medication if you are still having problems with anxiety. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.