Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

MRI showed osteochondral lesion of the talus. Surgery required?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11269 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My wife has a osteochondral lesion of the talus on her right foot diagnosed by MRI and tomography. She has a lot of pain daily and cannot do any sports. Long walks generate a lot of pain. She usually limps because of the pain.

She already did 2 anti-inflamatory infiltrations. The last one did not last 2 months, so we are done with paliative treatment.

What kind of surgery is available to give her back quality of life that would allow a normal lifestyle with sports and walking long distances?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Osteochondritis dissecans of the talus s usually associated with a low level of chronic persistent pain, a variable amount of swelling which is often intermittent and not severe. A history of locking, catching or ankle sprains on multiple occasions is common.
In your wife's case, since the pain is not adequately relieved by conservative treatment, surgical options need to be considered.
Surgical method depends on the articular surface involvement and the stability of the area. Usually stabilization of loose fragments and replacement of defective tissue is done with either an autograft or allograft transfer osteochondral tissue.
Drilling the subchondral bone also helps in stimulating vascular ingrowth and subchondral bone healing.
Fixation of the lesions is needed. Bone grafting may be considered in unstable lesions with significant bone destruction.
Autogulous chondrocyte implantation, osteochondral autograft transplantation and osteochondral allograft transplantation may also be considered depending on the extent of the lesion. Most of these operative treatments are performed as an arthroscopic outpatient procedure. Often patients need to undergo a period of non-weight bearing with either cast or brace immobilization to promote healing for approximately 1-2 months after surgery.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Autotransplantation

doctor1 MD

Iam a relapsed dlbcl patient relapsed after autologous transplant done in Aug-2011. I have taken R_CHOP 6 cycles since Aug-2009,6 cycles of R_MINE after 1st relapse in Aug 2010.Now what are the other suitable Chemo regimens available for treatment .If radioimmunotherapy with Zevalin would be suitable for me. I am a humanmale aging 49 yrs.

doctor1 MD

3 years ago I was diagnosed with osteochondritis dessecands under the trochlea of my left knee. My doctor went in and screwed the piece of lose cartilage back on and it fully healed and I resumed playing competitive tennis. Now, on a recent MRI, it shows that the same exact thing happened again to the same knee in the same spot. My doctor had never seen this before. He told me to shut it down for 2 months but he might need to operate again. If he does this, he says the recovery might not be as successful. Will I ever be able to play varsity tennis for my college ever again?

doctor1 MD

I had an acl reconstruction a year ago in march. The dr did an autograft. Last week I noticed at the top of my scar on the top of my patella, there is a hard, painful lump. It is about the size of a pea. It is moveable under the skin. I am wondering if this could be one of the "hardware" pieces or if it is something else of concern.