Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is vitamin supplement advisable before an abdominoplasty?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1281 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Lump
Question: h8i i will be having a tummy tuck on the 13 of sep. when should i stop taking my vitamin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
24 hrs prior to surgery will be fine..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

You can safely take your vitamin till the day before surgery, and stop it 24 hrs prior to it, that'll do..

Wish you the very best wishes for your upcoming Tummy tuck..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on