Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any known risk for cataract surgery while taking Trimethoprim for urinary tract infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15705 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Jul 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I take trimethoprim for urinary tract control. Due to have cataract surgery on friday. Not allergic to anything. Are there any issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no known risk for surgery

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are no known reasons that trimetoprim cannot be used in a person having surgery for any reason. It has been tested in the past to see if it would prevent infections in persons undergoing a different type of surgery.

You should let the surgeons know that you are using it to make sure that there are no interactions with the medications that they may prescribe before, during or after surgery.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on