• question-icon

    Is stem cell therapy a legitimate alternative for repairing knee injuries?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Back Pain
Question: Is stem cell therapy offering a legitimate alternative for repairing knee injuries involving torn ligaments?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes they are legitimate alternatives but no guarantees.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.
Stem Cell therapy and other biologics like PRP are the new armamentarium in the treatment various injuries including knee injuries and many other conditions. Use of stem cell therapy improves clinical pictures in many torn ligaments by promoting biological healing to nearly normal shape and functions .
As Far as your questions is concerned - Yes, Stem cell therapy is legitimate alternative for knee injuries including torn ligaments but the success cannot be guaranteed ,as with other therapies like surgical repair. Sometimes they are used in addition to surgical repair. Moreover these therapies have virtually no side effects.
I hope this answers your query. Please feel free to ask any other question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stem cell therapy

doctor1 MD

Hi im 32 years old and few years back have been dignosed with limble gridle muscular dystrophy.I had taken the stem cell therapy 4 years back but...

doctor1 MD

PLEASE HELP!!! Freedom, and Freedom From the PAIN!!! Please Help!!! I have been diagnosed, (at U.C.D.M.C. Sutter Coast Hospital, Mad River...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering for hair loss, i had gone for several treatments but no use. Finally my family doctor suggest me for "STEM CELL THERAPY" which helps...

doctor1 MD

Hellow sir this is sunil my wife is having vitiligo from last 13 yrs, she has been treated with some chemotherapy. now after long time the spots...

doctor1 MD

About five years ago, I had what the neurologist thought was a stroke that was found to be in my cerebellum . I had a brain tumor there when I was...

doctor1 MD

How safe is stem cell therapy for orthopedic treatments such as knee injury , ligament strains, arthritis , etc.? I guess in addition to safety,...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 57 year old woman with cartilage loss in both knees. I also developed water in one knee which had to be taken out. I find it increasingly...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Gopal Goel
  • Q - Suggest treatment for electric pulsation sensation near the shoulder blade

  • Q - What causes swelling and bruising in the knee after a fall?

  • Q - What does the following knee MRI report indicate?

  • Q - Is intramedullary nailing an effective treatment for displaced tibial...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in the thighs

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling and numbness in the finger after injury

  • Q - What causes severe leg weakness and increased BP while on Amlodipine?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling and bruising on top of the foot

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain and muscle weakness

  • Q - What do these following MRI findings indicate?

backtotop2