Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is knee pain while straightening the leg associated with DVT?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath Metri

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 383 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 May 2018 in Lupus
Question: My wife was hospitalised 13 years ago and was there for almost a month,she has been complaining about severe knee pain,she has pain in the knee when climbing the stairs slowly but strangely not when climbing fast!yesterday night we were at a party and she had to stand for a while ,she is having severe pain when keeping the leg straight,but it gets better when folding the knee?could it be dvt!
she also had test for auto immune diesease where some tests suggest likelihood!
Please suggest !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 2 days later
Brief Answer:
DVT, highly unlikely..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..

Please note..

1. I went through all the attached reports..

2. Do not worry, DVT will not present in this manner.
DVT patients complain about calf muscle pain rather than knee joint.

3. Yes the reports suggest auto immune status. But, very unlikely that she has DVT with such symptoms.

4. You please do these..
A. Consult an Orthopedician for knee joint pains.
X ray that you have attached looks fairly normal and hence they may ask for MRI of Knee joint.

B. For the Auto immune status, better to consult a Immunologist.

5. Also, she has low Hemoglobin.
Better to start on oral Iron medications.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me directly.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on