question-icon

Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Mar 2015
Question: I am a type 2 diabetic who had stents put in Dec 2003. I am now on insulin and metformin for diabetes as well as heart pills, blood pressure pills and stomach pills. My heart specialist put me on Plavix last summer because I had a bout of atrial fib which lasted 3 days but there is no damage. I understand that I should not be eating deep green vegetables while on blood thinners because of the vitamin K. I've been following a Dr. on the internet and he says a lot of these medications are poisoning our bodies and are doing us more harm than good. I am currently taking some of his Ultra Accel with BloPQQ and Tocotrienols to build up the mitochondria in the cells and I am wondering if I even need the Plavix. These leafy greens , I think are much more beneficial than the blood thinners, unless I go into atrial fib again. I will be discussing this with my family Dr. very shortly but I would like other professional opinion on this subject. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
continue with treatment of DM,IHD,HTN

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
First, continue treatment for type2 diabetes, CAD-IHD (as you had a stent insertion in 2003), hypertension.

You said that you are taking stomach pills but for what problem you are taking and since how long you had not mentioned. Can you give more information about that?

The blood thinner drugs ( plavix- clopidogrel) will be required in your case as you had coronary blockage previously. So basically there is a tendency to form a clot at coronary artery for which your cardiologist is giving you that tablet for so long time. Generally its required for life long according to patient's other concomitant medical conditions ( as in your case DM and HTN). Still I would say follow your cardiologist advise and not any other doctor.

You are taking ultra accel,BioPQQ and tocotrienol (vitamin E) ,they are just vitamins supplements. There is no harm in taking that rather they are beneficial but let your cardiologist know all this tablets.

For any query further, then just let me know.

Regards,
Dr.sandipkabra.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

Brief Answer: continue with treatment of DM,IHD,HTN Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX First, continue treatment for type2 diabetes, CAD-IHD (as you had a stent insertion in 2003), hypertension. You said that you are taking stomach pills but for what problem you are taking and since how long you had not mentioned. Can you give more information about that? The blood thinner drugs ( plavix- clopidogrel) will be required in your case as you had coronary blockage previously. So basically there is a tendency to form a clot at coronary artery for which your cardiologist is giving you that tablet for so long time. Generally its required for life long according to patient's other concomitant medical conditions ( as in your case DM and HTN). Still I would say follow your cardiologist advise and not any other doctor. You are taking ultra accel,BioPQQ and tocotrienol (vitamin E) ,they are just vitamins supplements. There is no harm in taking that rather they are beneficial but let your cardiologist know all this tablets. For any query further, then just let me know. Regards, Dr.sandipkabra.