Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to get one eyes dilated twice in less than a week?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6182 Questions
Question
eye dilation
Is it safe to get your eyes dilated twice in less than a week?
Posted Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, very safe!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

It is entirely safe to get your eyes dilated more than once in a week. If necessary, it may be dilated twice in a day if the first dilation was not enough for a complete evaluation. There is no risk in doing so and you should not be too worried about this.

I hope you find this helpful. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor