Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it possible to have pregnancy with slightly twisted ovary?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: Can you have a successful pregnancy with only a slightly twisted ovary? If so, how? Can a slightly twisted ovary cause a chemical pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No twist

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome to health care magic.

1. I am sorry Somebody has given you wrong information.

2. There is nothing called slight twisted ovary.

3. If ovary was twisted you needed to be operated as you would have tremendous pain .

4. Chemical pregnancy has nothing to do with this.

Let me know if you have any more queries.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on