Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have pregnancy with slightly twisted ovary?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
Can you have a successful pregnancy with only a slightly twisted ovary? If so, how? Can a slightly twisted ovary cause a chemical pregnancy?
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No twist

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome to health care magic.

1. I am sorry Somebody has given you wrong information.

2. There is nothing called slight twisted ovary.

3. If ovary was twisted you needed to be operated as you would have tremendous pain .

4. Chemical pregnancy has nothing to do with this.

Let me know if you have any more queries.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor