Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to give Pediasure health drink to toddler?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4361 Questions
Question
.Is it advisable to give "Pediasure" health drink to my 2.5yr son..with the intention to bring some change in his weight and height?
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be taken

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

You can give pediasure 2tsp morning and night with milk. It will certainly improve his weight. For improvement in height I recommend that he plays actively, especially cycling and running daily. I must add here that the final height of a person is genetically already defined at birth and no supplements or hormonal therapy can change it.

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor