question-icon

Is Hypertension Related Changes Seen In An ECG Report A Serious Issue?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2022
Question: my age is 58, recently I have done ECG, please check and confirm if it is normal or do I need to worry, I don't have any other problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
RBBB

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

It's a sinus rhythm with left axis deviation, regular rhythm. Qrs is of rbbb pattern with corresponding St t changes. No other significant St t abnormalities seen.
This is usually a age or hypertension related change, however possibility of IHD should be ruled out with further evaluation. You should get an echo done and if normal then should get stress test like stress thallium or CT coronary angiography done. If echo is abnormal, which is not expected, then may need angiography directly.
So, usually this is not a worrisome issue however should be evaluated.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Hypertension Related Changes Seen In An ECG Report A Serious Issue?

Brief Answer: RBBB Detailed Answer: Hi, It's a sinus rhythm with left axis deviation, regular rhythm. Qrs is of rbbb pattern with corresponding St t changes. No other significant St t abnormalities seen. This is usually a age or hypertension related change, however possibility of IHD should be ruled out with further evaluation. You should get an echo done and if normal then should get stress test like stress thallium or CT coronary angiography done. If echo is abnormal, which is not expected, then may need angiography directly. So, usually this is not a worrisome issue however should be evaluated. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.