• question-icon

    Is growth hormone injection advisable for a teenager?

default
Posted on Sat, 20 May 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Is it time to inject growth hormone for my daughter?

Dear Doctor! My daughter is 13 years now. She is 2.8kg in weight and 48cm in height when she was born and got breast fed. She is healthy and hardly get ill. She was a picky eater before 12 and didn’t like eggs and milk. Now she eats more which reach to the average level of Chinese children. She had her first period in Feb this year, and began to develop the secondary sex character. Now she was 138cm in height and 33kg in weight. As her mother, I am 148cm and her father is 162cm (we’re both Chinese). I am worried about her height. I want to ask, for the ordinary case, in which age will she stop growing tall. Is it time to inject growth hormone to help her?

Thanks very much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She needs a pediatric endocrinologist evaluation;

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I can understand your concern regarding to your daughter's health.
For the age the height is not normal (is under 2 standart deviations). Normally, the growth epyphisis close at 18 year old, but the growth should be continuous.
A hand x Ray will show if the growth is ended.
If the height is under 2 standart deviations for the age, growth hormone insufficiency and other causes that inhibit the growth should be excluded.

So, i would to consult a pediatric endocrinologist to determine if the growth has ended and to find a cause for the low height.
If growth hormone deficiency is verified, growth hormone treatment will be recommended.
Hope the information will help.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 51 minutes later
Thanks for your kind reply. I don't quite understand since you said 'If the height is under 2 standart deviations for the age, growth hormone insufficiency and other causes that inhibit the growth should be excluded.' (which matches my daughter's case). Although, based your following words, there is a possibility that the growth hormone is deficient.

Sorry I am not good at English. Can you clarify this?

thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding short stature:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,
If you see the chart growth, the actual height is -3.5 standard deviations or is under 5th percentile and is considered short stature for the age (below average compared to the height of her peers).
We consider a child to be of short stature if their height falls within the lowest two percentiles of their peer group.
Your doctor will measure your child’s height, weight, and limb length he will also ask about your family’s and child’s medical history.
The three major reasons for short stature are constitutional growth delay, genetics, and disease.
If one or both parents are short (like in your case) there’s a strong possibility that their child will also be short. If there are no underlying medical reasons why either parent is short, your child’s short stature may be perfectly healthy.
But before considering her healthy (genetic short stature), some common pathologies should be excluded.
So, i would recommend to see a pediatric endocrinologist as her stature actually is 3.5 standard deviations.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Growth hormone treatment

doctor1 MD

MY GRANDSON IS 15.HE HAS ADRENALEUKODSTROPHY.HE HAD A STEM CELL TRANSPLANT IN 2006. HIS MRI;S HAVE BEEN STABLE AND HE IS NORMAL NO DEFICETS.HE S ON...

doctor1 MD

my son has been diagnosed with xyy syndrome and also growth hormone defiency, i dont understand how he can have both when one is growth deciency...

doctor1 MD

I have a nephew who has a growth problem. He has not had a proper diagnosis but has seen several specialist who have recommended growth hormone...

doctor1 MD

Hi there - What is the relationship between growth hormone deficiency and low ferritin levels (anemia) and/or iron absorption? I have been...

doctor1 MD

Can you recommend a human growth hormone for a 67-yr. old female person?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Sumra, I would like to ask further about exogonous hormones effects on wisdom tooth development ( if taken in young teenager ). You...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2