Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is eating raw meat safe during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2971 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: 20 weeks pregnant and may have had a small poece of pink hamburger. Should i worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 25 minutes later
Hi
Hope this msg finds you in good health.
I have gone thru ur msg & understand ur concern.
nothing to worry about.. but u should consult ur gynecologist and get it confirmed
Feel free to ask me a FOLLOW UP QUERY anytime.Take care.God bless.

For attractive offers,Please click "THANKS"
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 4 minutes later
Thank you. The question was answered hy a baby doctor on your sight and they also said not to worry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

When you are in 20 weeks of pregnancy baby is on safer side.

Having any type of food wont harm baby. Pink hamburger can be eaten. I dont see any reason to panic.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 8 minutes later
Thank you for your reaponse! I tend to worry too much as this is my first pregnancy. I think all first time moms tend to worry ahout everything. Isnit true that i will not be having an ultrasound again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
More ultrasound scan not compulsory

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Another ultrasound is not necessary.

If you wish another ultrasound scan can be done after 2 months.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on