Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is clear liquid leakage and dried yellow crust at a toe wound site a sign of infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3585 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Sep 2018 in Infections
Question: Hi, I was cutting my toe nail and I accidentally cut the skin on the side of it. That was three days ago. Now when I press the side of my 2nd toe it hurts a bit. And I see a wound. It oozes clear liquid and when it dries, it turns a little light yellow crust. I’m diabetic. What should I do or is it infected? Pls help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you should visit your doctor as soon as possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Even minor foot injuries may evolve into serious trouble in patients with diabetes, particularly if neuropathy has already been established. I can't be sure just by looking at the picture but it doesn't look that bad. What worries me the most is the fluid that comes out of the injured area. Fluid production usually means infection or inflammation.

That's why a close look by your doctor is recommended. Until then you can try an antibiotic cream. Be sure to keep it clean and dry.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 27 hours later
Hello... thank you for your response... I’m cleaning my wound twice a day and putting triple antibiotic ointment, and I don’t put a band-aid, I just leave it aired out. It’s still oozing clear liquid. And when I clean it, the wound is red. But no pus and not hot. Should I continue with what I’m doing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
probably yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If it's getting better then you probably can continue the same treatment. If it's not getting better and particularly if you've got diabetes for more than 5-10 years then you'd better let a doctor have a close look.

Kind Regards!

Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis,
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on