question-icon

Is Synthroid effective at treating thyroid nodules?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Oct 2018
Question: an endocrinologist put me on synthroid because of thyroid nodules ( or cysts?) at 40 mcgs my primarycare doctor subsequently increased my synthroid to 50mcgs my TSH has been coming back at around 6 (the lab limit is 0.5-5 Why would my doctor do this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

You need the synthroid dose increased further!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Getting the right Synthroid dose requires titration.

Clearly, 50mcg is below the amount needed and that explains why your TSH is in the above normal range.

I suggest your doctors increase your Synthroid dose to 75mcg and monitor more your TSH in 6-8weeks.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Synthroid effective at treating thyroid nodules?

Brief Answer: You need the synthroid dose increased further! Detailed Answer: Hi, Getting the right Synthroid dose requires titration. Clearly, 50mcg is below the amount needed and that explains why your TSH is in the above normal range. I suggest your doctors increase your Synthroid dose to 75mcg and monitor more your TSH in 6-8weeks. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist