question-icon

Is Phenergan,Oflomac M and Vomisafe intake safe for children?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 May 2014
Question: my 14 months old baby started vomiting on 13.04.2014 at 12.00 noon . On excess vomiting (7-8 times) consulted doctor who prescribes medicines as- phenergan 5mg/ml (2.5 ml- 3 times), Oflomac M (5 ml- 2 times) and vomisafe syrup (2.5 ml-2 times). I want to know these medicines are safe for my baby or not because some changes has been noticed in his behavior. He does not play actively, show anger etc. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Reduced playing is due to sedative action Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms Phenargan is Promethazine which is an anti-histaminic. It causes sedation, clinically useful as it suppresses vomiting. The mood alteration is likely to be due to sedative action of the drug. There is no cause for concern. Oflomac is an antibiotic which is empirically given by many Pediatrician for vomiting considering it to be due to gastro-enteritis. Vomisafe also suppresses vomiting and is safe and is unlikely to cause any major side effect. Less playfulness is likelt to be due to sedative action. Anger is likely to be due to waking up a sedated child. Continue the medicine as advised. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (6 minutes later)
on visiting some sites there is an advice- not give phenergan to the children below 2 years of age. please suggest the truth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer: I do not use Phenargan in my practise Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings In my clinical practice I do not recommend Phenargan for management of vomiting. Management of vomiting involves addressing the root cause for vomiting. In majority of the cases its Gastritis, so treating gastritis along with ani-emetic is all that is required. Many of the Pediatrician do widely use Phenargan for management of vomiting. As its sedative it will automatically suppress vomiting. Short term use is acceptable. I do not use Phenargan with the belief that sedating a vomiting child ay lead to aspiration. Every physician have their own views. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Phenergan,Oflomac M and Vomisafe intake safe for children?

Brief Answer: Reduced playing is due to sedative action Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms Phenargan is Promethazine which is an anti-histaminic. It causes sedation, clinically useful as it suppresses vomiting. The mood alteration is likely to be due to sedative action of the drug. There is no cause for concern. Oflomac is an antibiotic which is empirically given by many Pediatrician for vomiting considering it to be due to gastro-enteritis. Vomisafe also suppresses vomiting and is safe and is unlikely to cause any major side effect. Less playfulness is likelt to be due to sedative action. Anger is likely to be due to waking up a sedated child. Continue the medicine as advised. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon