Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is LASIK advisable for negative optical power in vision?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1230 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hello,
I am 35 years old and I have been wearing spectacles for over 11 years now, my power has been around 0.75 on both eyes and cylindrcal. I don't have any other issues with my eyes except for some occasional dryness since my blink rate is low as I am in front of the computer most of the time.
I was wondering if it is recommended that I can do a Laisik surgery to get rid off my power, previously I was told that with such small power its not quite possible to do a laisik or the power might not be completely mitigated and it will leave a small power still persistent.Could you please clarify?
I want to know what repercussions if any I would come across if I went for Laisik, is it advisable for my power?
If its fine then is there a recommended place that I can go to to get the best service? I am located in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
LASIK is an option.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to HealthCareMagic.Com

Thank you for sending in your query.

LASIK has evolved to be aa a very good surgery but it still has its own complications.

To avoid these complications 3 criterias have been laid down.

1. Age more than 18 years
2. Power stable for past 2 years
3. Appropriate corneal thickness.

I assume you fullfill the 1st two criteria and need a corneal evaluation for 3rd one.

Lesser powers are not a contraindication for LASIK surgery but when dealing with such small powers there is always a chance of over correction or under correction and recurrence of power. And since the expectation patients with small powers are always high doctors prefer not to take up such a cases.

But with the availability of advance laser machines and accurate calculations smaller powers are also satisfactorily treated.

There are a few very good hospitals in XXXXXXX doing this procedure. You can visit XXXXXXX Nethralaya in XXXXXXX for your surgery.

Please do get back to me in case of any further query.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 34 minutes later
Thanks for the detailed and clear response.

Is there a specific laser machine/advanced procedure that I should be checking for when I visit the hospital? I want to ensure I am being treated with the most appropriate method to clear my power.
What are the chances that I might be subjected to 'Under Correction'? I need to know the success rate so that it will help me decide if I should proceed further with this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Femto Lasik

Detailed Answer:
Welcome Back!
The latest technology in LASIK is the femto LASIK which is the blade free LASIK. The corneal flap which used to be made with the help of blades is now being made with a special Laser. Which should be beneficial in your case as you need very accurate correction.

The chances of undercorrection and recurrence is not simple mathematics. It is a complex equation with lots of variables. Once you go through all the the tests required for LASIK your surgeon should be able to give an idea regarding recurrence.

Please feel free to contact me regarding any further confusion.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on