Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Hifanac MR safe to take for treatment of knee pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3579 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi.I take one Hifanac MR on a need to basis specially before and after a game of golf for pain in my knee.
Never take more than one tablet per day but maybe take it on 60% of the days in a month.
Is this harmful to ones general health in the long run?
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk of kidney damage is high

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I can certainly understand your concern and have worked through your attached query in detail.

Analgesics like Hifenac have a propensity to cause renal damage if taken on daily basis.

Hence it's advisable to avoid its usage when not required.

Post your further queries if any
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on