question-icon

Is Baclofen effective at treating spasticity in the calves?

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Oct 2018
Question: Hi, I have a mild case of cerebral palsy effecting the left side of my body. I am high functioning (college degree) and the only real outward sign of the cp is a mild limp in my left leg. Most of the time the limp is not to noticeable, however, I notice when I get nervous ie giving a speech my body tenses up causing my limp to become much more pronounced. I stretch on a daily basis but was curious if baclofen was something I should look into. I have some reservation about taking potentially addictive medication. Is it possible for the baclofen to be administered directly into my calf (This is the part of my body in which I experience the most spasticity. Thank you in advance for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Baclofen may be tried locally as gel.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Baclofen can be used directly on your calf as cream, there are forms of Baclofen containing gel preparations in combination with painkillers.

However, Baclofen is a drug used traditionally via the systemic route and topical use maybe not as much effective as the systemic use.

Another possibility to consider in your case is the use of Botox injections in your calf that may result in long-term improvement.

Discuss with your Doctor about these issues.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4158 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Baclofen effective at treating spasticity in the calves?

Brief Answer: Baclofen may be tried locally as gel. Detailed Answer: Hello, Baclofen can be used directly on your calf as cream, there are forms of Baclofen containing gel preparations in combination with painkillers. However, Baclofen is a drug used traditionally via the systemic route and topical use maybe not as much effective as the systemic use. Another possibility to consider in your case is the use of Botox injections in your calf that may result in long-term improvement. Discuss with your Doctor about these issues. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical