Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is 4 mg of Montair a safe dosage for infants?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3803 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in Child Health
Question: sir
I have been advised to use montair 4mg Half a day (at night) for my 10month old son, who has been diagnosed with coughs & running nose. Can he take this medicine at this age?. montair has been prescribed for 20 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Correct

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Health care magic.

Yes, the mentioned medicine and dose are correct and can be given without worrying.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on