question-icon

In 2016 I had a growth on my face that

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2019
Question: In 2016 I had a growth on my face that I was told could be a sebhorric keratosis.

Shortly after it went away, or is at least in a state that is not noticeable.

I was relieved and put it out of my mind.

Then I read about melanoma regression and I am very nervous.

Can sebhorric keratosis go away in their own?

Could this be a case where melanoma regresses?

If it was melanoma would I have additional symptoms after three years?
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
I added a photo of what it looked like in 2016 and what the area looksike now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Likely a wart

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have viewed the image and gone through the query.

It seems like a Wart/ Verruca vulgaris. Warts can regress spontaneously. Seborrheic Keratosis do not. This is not a melanoma. Melanomas are usually pigmented whereas this looks skin coloured.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Thank you for your response.

Do you think that there is any chance that this could be a melanoma?

I know melanomas usually get larger, but since I read about melanoma regression all I can think about it this growth that went away.

I am very anxious about it
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
I know that a growth that evolves is a warning sign for melanoma, does this only mean getting larger?

Is getting smaller/going away a sign that it is not melanoma?

I am quite anxious and can’t get into see a dermatologist for a few days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding a melanoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

A first of all, a melanoma is usually pigmented. It is unlikely that a melanoma would get smaller. It would evolve though, that means it may increase in size, change in shape and symmetry, become elevated and develop variegated colours. Though there can be areas of regression in a melanoma but it unlikely that a melanoma would regress entirely on it's own.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9026 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
In 2016 I had a growth on my face that

I added a photo of what it looked like in 2016 and what the area looksike now