question-icon

Im a 74 year old male and had a total

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Mar 2019
Question: Im a 74 year old male and had a total prostatetectomy in 2005 robotically. The cancer was found in three parts of my prostate and I believe the gleson score was seven and the cancer was an aggressive form. The margins were clear of any malignancies. Since then, my psa levels have been less than .01 for over 12 years. In may of 2018, my psa was less than .02, and in January it was .02. I read some very disturbing facts on the internet which basically stated a large number of reoccurances happen up to 15 years after the surgery when the gleson score is 7 or above and the cancer was of an aggressive form. Based on this information, do you believe the cancer has resurfaced and I am facing serious problems?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to be worried about.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.

Based on the facts that you have posted you had been detected to have aggressive cancer of prostate with Gleason's score of 7 and was successfully treated by surgery of Robotic Radical Prostatectomy. Your PSA since then is always below 0.01 ng which has recently raised to 0.02 ng.

Single reading with marginal rise gas no clinical significance neither it indicates recurrence of cancer. Normally it the constant and serial rise in PSA level done at the interval of every month that is considered to be a criterion to judge recurrence of cancer.

What you have read over the internet is not obvious and it is not true for every patient. It is a general observation.

Looking at the PSA levels of 0.02 fourteen years after surgery rules out any possibility of recurrence.

If you are curious about it get your PSA levels done every month for four months It will help you to allay your anxiety.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10205 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Im a 74 year old male and had a total

Brief Answer: There is nothing to be worried about. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Based on the facts that you have posted you had been detected to have aggressive cancer of prostate with Gleason's score of 7 and was successfully treated by surgery of Robotic Radical Prostatectomy. Your PSA since then is always below 0.01 ng which has recently raised to 0.02 ng. Single reading with marginal rise gas no clinical significance neither it indicates recurrence of cancer. Normally it the constant and serial rise in PSA level done at the interval of every month that is considered to be a criterion to judge recurrence of cancer. What you have read over the internet is not obvious and it is not true for every patient. It is a general observation. Looking at the PSA levels of 0.02 fourteen years after surgery rules out any possibility of recurrence. If you are curious about it get your PSA levels done every month for four months It will help you to allay your anxiety. Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil