question-icon

Im 21 years old and hoping to get pregnant. My

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Question: Im 21 years old and hoping to get pregnant. My boyfriend and I always have had unprotected sex, however the last 3 times I have seen light spotting that only last a few hours. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Try for a year before being investigated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

First of all you should not be worried but keep up trying for a year. After a year you can consider consulting a doctor. You ca check for pregnancy with urine pregnancy test kit after missed periods.
The spotting may be related to infection or trauma since you didn't concieve and it can't be related to implantation. Keep taking folic acid every day while trying to convince.
Do a vaginal smear to check for infection.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6758 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Im 21 years old and hoping to get pregnant. My

Brief Answer: Try for a year before being investigated. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. First of all you should not be worried but keep up trying for a year. After a year you can consider consulting a doctor. You ca check for pregnancy with urine pregnancy test kit after missed periods. The spotting may be related to infection or trauma since you didn't concieve and it can't be related to implantation. Keep taking folic acid every day while trying to convince. Do a vaginal smear to check for infection. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.