question-icon

I went to the dr today my blood pressure was

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019
Question: I went to the dr today my blood pressure was 142/97 I am staying in the mountains for the winter at 7000 ft would that cause my pressure to be higher? It is usualy 110/80
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that these blood pressure fluctuations could be related to the changes in the atmospheric pressure, that you are experiencing.

Anyway, a single spike in blood pressure values does not mean uncontrolled arterial hypertension. It could also be related to anxiety, physical activity, caffeine intake, a salty food, etc..

For this reason, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values in the next days, frequently during the day in sitting position after 10 minutes in total relax.

It is also important reducing salt and caffeine intake.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I went to the dr today my blood pressure was

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that these blood pressure fluctuations could be related to the changes in the atmospheric pressure, that you are experiencing. Anyway, a single spike in blood pressure values does not mean uncontrolled arterial hypertension. It could also be related to anxiety, physical activity, caffeine intake, a salty food, etc.. For this reason, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values in the next days, frequently during the day in sitting position after 10 minutes in total relax. It is also important reducing salt and caffeine intake. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist