Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I was unfortunately exposed to a woman that has tested

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3906 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I was unfortunately exposed to a woman that has tested positive for HSV. I am not certain of the type as of yet. I have been blood tested, but have not been given results as of yet. Understandably, I am concerned. I have had absolutely zero signs of infection, but found a small abnormality on the side of my scrotum. I do shave that area in the shower with a blade, and have had similar looking abnormalities in the past. It appeared yesterday, and is almost gone already.

Would a herpes related sore heal that quickly, generally speaking?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your lesion doesn’t seem to be herpetic

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Ask A Doctor service...
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

A herpetic lesion doesn’t heal so quickly.
It presents with multiple tiny fluid-filled blisters which rupture to form painful superficial erosions which usually take around 2 weeks to heal.

Your sore might be related to shaving.

I hope to have answered your query.
I would be happy to answer any further queries.

Regards
Dr Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on