question-icon

I took one dosage of antenolol yesterday can i just

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Question: I took one dosage of antenolol yesterday can i just stop taking it or no ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Atenolol is a medication for high blood pressure and for control of heart rhythm and is generally used regularly for a long time to work it's effect.

If you are taking it for the above reasons and the doctor has prescribed it and you are well tolerating it than it might be better to continue with it. You can stop it but it will not be helping with the above if you do.

On the other hand if you have used Atenolol for a long time and you stop it abruptly sometimes patients might experience symptoms of withdrawal with the heart racing and chest discomfort. It is always best to do drug changes with the advice of the doctor.
If you took it only once or few times and you stop it, this is not a problem, but you will not have the desired effect of the treatment if you need this drug though.

Sometimes doctors prescribe it for random use in anxiety and social phobia, in this case you use it when you need it and it's OK to not take it regularly.

I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards,
Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I took one dosage of antenolol yesterday can i just

Brief Answer: Detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello, Atenolol is a medication for high blood pressure and for control of heart rhythm and is generally used regularly for a long time to work it's effect. If you are taking it for the above reasons and the doctor has prescribed it and you are well tolerating it than it might be better to continue with it. You can stop it but it will not be helping with the above if you do. On the other hand if you have used Atenolol for a long time and you stop it abruptly sometimes patients might experience symptoms of withdrawal with the heart racing and chest discomfort. It is always best to do drug changes with the advice of the doctor. If you took it only once or few times and you stop it, this is not a problem, but you will not have the desired effect of the treatment if you need this drug though. Sometimes doctors prescribe it for random use in anxiety and social phobia, in this case you use it when you need it and it's OK to not take it regularly. I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Kind regards, Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician