Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have some oral irritation on one side on the

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neha Sumra

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 708 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2019 in Dental Health
Question: I have some oral irritation on one side on the roof of my mouth. I have had it biopsied in the past nearly 7 years ago. Not cancer. But it seems to be more prominent at some times but never totally goes away. Any suggestions? I drink alcohol but do not smoke

And, can both an ENT or Oral Surgeon evaluate it?

Also what is it since it never goes away? It’s been there to some degree for more than 10 years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need some more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

First of all, if your biopsy report was normal then it’s nothing to worry about. Still to come to a final diagnosis, please provide me with some more information:

- do you have any history of a sore throat or any ENT related problem?
- is that area bony hard or soft in consistency?
- is it painful and increase in size after having some specific food?

Can you please attach any pictures for reference and your old biopsy report as well. Since we can perform any physical examination, therefore we need to record your history properly. Once I receive these then I would be in a better position to answers.

Meanwhile, you can do warm saline rinses and have some multivitamins and I will be waiting for further information.

Thanks
Kind Regards
Dr Neha Sumra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neha Sumra 22 hours later
Ok Dr. I am not sure if you can enlarge the photos attached...there are some red I would call them small patches not raised no pain...seven years ago the same area was biopsied...no cancer. The area in question is left of the midline as you look straight on at the picture.

Pretty much the same although it seems to get more noticeable at times. Is it likely not cancer since there is no sore or lump? I would say this area has been here somewhat noticeable for more than 10 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Doesn’t look like cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Thanks for getting back to me.

There are various signs of cancer such as red/ white patch, soreness, swelling, difficulty in opening jaw, loose teeth without any dental issues, numbness in any part of mouth, halitosis and bleeding ulcer. But as per your history, its only red patch and that can be due to thermal or chemical injury as well. I would advise you to take some multivitamin with antioxidants and do warm saline rinses. Since you haven’t got any history of sore throat or any throat issues, so there is no need to see any ENT specialist now. Also keep a watch on this area and if it increases in size then you need to visit an oral surgeon and he will do physical examination.

Please get back to me if you have any further questions.

Thanks & Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neha Sumra 1 hour later
Thanks dr. I just received the prior diagnosis from 7 years ago of this area...it was termed chronic mucositis which never totally goes away....does this normally turn to cancer??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chronic mucositis occurs in response to cancer medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for getting back to me.

Chronic mucositis usually happens after radiotherapy and chemotherapy. In other words, its sequelae of cancer treatment but it seems you have no such history. So, I would suggest you keep an eye over it and if it increases or causes you any pain then consult an oral surgeon for physical examination and further investigations.

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Thanks & Regards
Dr Neha Sumra





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on