question-icon

I have been getting a muscle twitch in my left

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2019
Question: I have been getting a muscle twitch in my left eyelid for the past 3-4 weeks. sometimes its not so bad but othertimes its quite noticeable, especially after blinking hard.

as a result of getting worked-up and anxious, i now get twitches in my legs (inc a crawling / bubbling feeling). im also feeling lightheaded / offbalance. not sure if this is down to constant stress of worrying about my health or something more serious. I dont seem to have any muscle pain.

I'm 32 white Male, 15 stone, 5ft 11.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It can be stress, but, other conditions to be excluded.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

It is true that excessive anxiety may cause symptoms like yours, but, first is necessary to exclude other possible conditions that may cause similar symptoms.

These conditions include blepharospasm, multiple sclerosis, etc.

So, in my opinion, you should see your Neurologist and discuss with him for your issues and possible treatment.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4225 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have been getting a muscle twitch in my left

Brief Answer: It can be stress, but, other conditions to be excluded. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. I have read your query and here is my advice. It is true that excessive anxiety may cause symptoms like yours, but, first is necessary to exclude other possible conditions that may cause similar symptoms. These conditions include blepharospasm, multiple sclerosis, etc. So, in my opinion, you should see your Neurologist and discuss with him for your issues and possible treatment. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards