question-icon

I have an enlarged prostate that is hard to the

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019
Question: I have an enlarged prostate that is hard to the touch but no problems urinating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for sending the query.

Enlargement of the prostate is not uncommon in men - especially in men above the age of 70. What is important is that your doctor keeps an eye on this particular issue in your case with physical exam at least on an annual basis as well as monitoring the PSA level.

PSA can rise if abnormal cells proliferate in the prostate. The concern we try to make sure to rule out is prostate cancer. Your doctor has likely checked your PSA level and is monitoring this regularly.

The fact that your prostate is in large and hard in texture does not necessarily mean that you have prostate cancer. If you do not have any symptoms this is also reassuring.

I would recommend that you continue a very active lifestyle with regular exercise, good hydration, excellent nutrition and focus on well-being.This along with regular font with your doctor will ensure that you continue to live a very robust and healthy life.

Thank you again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2637 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have an enlarged prostate that is hard to the

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for sending the query. Enlargement of the prostate is not uncommon in men - especially in men above the age of 70. What is important is that your doctor keeps an eye on this particular issue in your case with physical exam at least on an annual basis as well as monitoring the PSA level. PSA can rise if abnormal cells proliferate in the prostate. The concern we try to make sure to rule out is prostate cancer. Your doctor has likely checked your PSA level and is monitoring this regularly. The fact that your prostate is in large and hard in texture does not necessarily mean that you have prostate cancer. If you do not have any symptoms this is also reassuring. I would recommend that you continue a very active lifestyle with regular exercise, good hydration, excellent nutrition and focus on well-being.This along with regular font with your doctor will ensure that you continue to live a very robust and healthy life. Thank you again for sending your question. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga