question-icon

I have a/an Core Valve Evolut R Transcatheter Arotic Heart

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019
Question: I have a/an Core Valve Evolut R Transcatheter Arotic Heart Valve. Is it OK if I take Eliquis? I hear that Eliquis is not for patients with artificial heart valves. XXXXXXX Walker
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for being on 'Ask A Doctor' service!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that Eliquis cannot be used in patients with mechanical heart valves like you, as there are not enough data evidence-based studies to support its efficacy in these patients.

The only approved drug which can really help prevent possible embolic events is Warfarin although it may impose you at high risk for bleeding considering your age.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards,

Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8294 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have a/an Core Valve Evolut R Transcatheter Arotic Heart

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for being on 'Ask A Doctor' service! Regarding your concern, I would explain that Eliquis cannot be used in patients with mechanical heart valves like you, as there are not enough data evidence-based studies to support its efficacy in these patients. The only approved drug which can really help prevent possible embolic events is Warfarin although it may impose you at high risk for bleeding considering your age. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Let me know if I can assist you further. Kind regards, Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist