Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have HSV2 and had no symptoms lastnight so my

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3623 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have HSV2 and had no symptoms lastnight so my boyfriend and I had sex and this morning I have a small breakout in my pantyline, could I have given it to him?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You might have transmitted herpes to your sexual partner

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to ask a doctor service
I have gone through your query and there are chances that you might have transmitted herpes to your partner while having sex.
I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to answer any further queries.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on