Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had consulted you several times with questions related to

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: I had consulted you several times with questions related to my aunt's breast cancer and this is a question on her 2nd year follow up mammogram and sonomammography.
History: My aunt was diagnosed with T2N0M0 right breast carcinoma in XXXXXXX 2017 and got operated on 9th XXXXXXX 2017. Tumor was 3cm, ER+, PR+, HER2--. Quadrantectomy done with axillary dissection. TC*4 chemo given with 21 days radiation. Chemo completed on 27th March, 2017. Radiation completed on 26th May, 2017. Currently on Femara.

Last week we did a mammogram for her and in her left breast(not operated breast) they identified a mass as Fibroadenoma by the doctor who did initial mammogram and he suggested FNAC considering her history. We consulted our treating medical oncologist with all the reports and he suggested to get the films reviewed again by another radiologist in his hospital and he again reported it as fibroadenoma. Then our doctor told nothing to worry and will do the mammogram next year and she has to continue Femara, Shelcal and also Zyclastin 4mg given based on her Dexa scan report. I was wondering if it is better to do the FNAC to rule out anything? What is your opinion please. Reports are attached for your reference.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. FNAC is not required

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I remember the case and seen the recent reports as well. Fibroadenoma is a benign finding present otherwise also in many females. Since it has been reported as fibroadenoma by 2 radiologist, nothing further is required.
This finding falls under birads 2 category of sonomammography and is not expected to change over follow up. It is essentially benign with 0 % chance of malignancy.
Only sonomammography once in an year is required till age of 65.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 9 minutes later
Thank you for your response.

Are you suggesting not to do both mammogram and sonomammography together instead just do sonomammography going forward?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Mammogram is sufficient

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Mammogram is sufficient at this age. Sonography is a complimentary study done by many centres without any cost, hence i wrote both.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on