question-icon

I am 67 yr old female diagnosed with UTI by

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019
Question: I am 67 yr old female diagnosed with UTI by pcp. Have been on antibiotics for 3 days. I am still having lower abd pain. Shouldn't this be better by now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably the symptoms may need up to a week to go away.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I can understand your concern.

After starting the treatment of antibiotics the symptoms generally improve in two days.

They may need at least a week to go away completely.

So, I recommend continuing the cycle of antibiotics.

I also recommend using medications such as Buscopan 10 mg to relieve the pain.

I suggest you drink a lot of liquids and especially cranberry juice.

The symptoms should improve in a few days.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8820 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am 67 yr old female diagnosed with UTI by

Brief Answer: Probably the symptoms may need up to a week to go away. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I can understand your concern. After starting the treatment of antibiotics the symptoms generally improve in two days. They may need at least a week to go away completely. So, I recommend continuing the cycle of antibiotics. I also recommend using medications such as Buscopan 10 mg to relieve the pain. I suggest you drink a lot of liquids and especially cranberry juice. The symptoms should improve in a few days. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.