Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can persistent cough be treated despite being on Amoxycillin and Zpac?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3916 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Apr 2019 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: My wife has been suffering from a cough for 3 months. Have tried amoxycillin, Zpac and prescription cough medicine (refilled). Also taking over the counter allergy meds. doctor has taken lung X-rays - no problem there. What is the next step. Allergist?

Thanks,
XXXXXXX Miller
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Is it dry cough or productive cough with phlegm!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I am so sorry to hear about this persistent cough-3months. I will like to know whether this cough is productive or not.

Also, is she having any other symptoms such as acid problems/sore throat or the habit of frequently clearing her throat?

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 11 hours later
It is a dry cough. No acid reflux or sore throat.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Take Pantoprazole 40mg daily and report progress to me!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The most common cause of chronic dry cough is acid reflux and postnasal drip.

You have already taken medications for postnasal drip. I will recommend Pantoprazole 40mg daily for acid reflux for at least 2weeks.

Take this and report progress to me for further evaluation and guidance.

One thing is sure, there is no urgency or threat to her life. We can go systematically to identify and address the root cause.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on