Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can one proceed when fatty liver with small hypoechoic lesion in segment IV is noticed in a test report?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Sep 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Sir

Please guide me with my Report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest for contrast CT scan in such cases.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I've gone through your query and understand your concern.

Findings suggests fatty liver with small hypoechoic lesion in segment IV.

It may be due to fat sparing of that area or hemangioma (benign tumor consists of blood vessels).

I suggest for contrast CT scan in such cases. Contrast CT scan can very well differentiate these two lesions. Both are benign findings and there are no need to be much worried about.

Prostate is also mildly enlarged.Medicines may be advised after clinical evaluation.

PSA estimation may also be advised.

In short, first you may need CT scan for further evaluation.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care.

Dr. Indu Kumar, Radiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on