Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

History of vitiligo. Noticed discolouration of skin on same area. Can i take betnesol forte?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kruti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 345 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jul 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I was suffering from VITILIGO in 1993.Get the treatment of Dr Gurmohan XXXXXXX BHU & cured in the year 1996.Now again i see the discolouration of skin on same area.Can u help me.Can i take betnesol forte for vitiligo treatment however i am taking drugs for throid.now throid is under control
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kruti 14 hours later

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Vitiligo is a chronic condition and can keep recurring even after a few months or years. It is a difficult condition to treat. If the condition is progressing we do prescribe oral or topical steroids depending on the extent to stop the progression.

Taking betnesol forte is surely a line of treatment; however taking it on your own can give rise to serious side effects. It can be started and continued only under strict doctor's supervision. This is an oral steroid and can have side effects if not taken properly under medical supervision.

So though the treatment thought by you is right, do not start it on your own. Visit your local physician or a dermatologist and start them as per his / her guidance.

In the meantime, you can start application of placentrex gel thrice a day over the area. Tacrolimus ointment will also be useful.

Hope my recommendations will be useful. Please let me know if I can address any other concern.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Macrolide

doctor1 MD

I have burning feet and hands, especially at night, so painfull it keeps me awake. I have had this for quite a few years, thinking it was associated with my polyscytic kidney disease. I had a transplant a year ago but the burning remains. I am taking prednisolone , tacrolimus and myfordic. Any suggestions? Michele

doctor1 MD

Hi,what is actual treatment given to vitiligo over lips(not on lips) in 11 years,as in can topical psoralen be added with topical steroid ,,(2) how is vitiligo over elbow treated in a 11 years old,as in is topical psoralen applied daily in 11...

doctor1 MD

Hello? How long does it take for the clarithromycin to work?

doctor1 MD

Gd mrng,sir,,may be this is my 7 th time query to you,ill be prescise so that i get a precise answer,my 11 year old son,developed three hypopigmented patches on rt elbow,i consulted to some top dermats in my city,who said it was post inflammatory...

doctor1 MD

in the last 12 months i have noticed a darkening and growing ridge shaped indentation in the center of my forehead. From my hairline , down. It is not a perfect verticle line and is slightly angled. The sking in the center of this ridge seem slightly different

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,
Am Nagalakshmi from India.. My son was 5 years old.. He is suffering from decentry and complaint abdominal pain.. sometimes his blood in motion and larva. Please give some useful suggestions and cure this problem.. Kindly do the needful doctor