question-icon

Hi, my daughter is 10 weeks old. She just woke

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: Hi, my daughter is 10 weeks old. She just woke up coughing/gagging. It was sort of a mixture. Her eyes also look a bit puffy and red. I thought her eyes looked puffy earlier today. But dismissed it thinking, maybe that’s always how her eyes look and I’m overreacting. Not sure what we should do. She’s been awake with us now for about 10-15 minutes. And she is okay. Just wants to go back to sleep it seems. I also took her temperature and it was 98.2 I believe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly due to viral cause.Irrespective of treatment it may last for 7days

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Most often such episodes are due to some viral infections and usually they have an allergic component associated. I would insist you to try giving her Atarax Drops (hydroxizine) 0.8 ml thrice daily for the next few days. You need not be apprehensive.

If your child is otherwise active and playful, I would not be concerned. If not, it would be a good idea to visit a doctor and to get the child evaluated.

I hope that I could clear your doubts. Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, my daughter is 10 weeks old. She just woke

Brief Answer: Possibly due to viral cause.Irrespective of treatment it may last for 7days Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Most often such episodes are due to some viral infections and usually they have an allergic component associated. I would insist you to try giving her Atarax Drops (hydroxizine) 0.8 ml thrice daily for the next few days. You need not be apprehensive. If your child is otherwise active and playful, I would not be concerned. If not, it would be a good idea to visit a doctor and to get the child evaluated. I hope that I could clear your doubts. Feel free to write back. Regards